Macdonald Air Products Ltd
77 Carron Place
Kelvin Industrial Estate
East Kilbride
G75 0YL
Scotland

Tel: +44 (0) 1355 221215
Fax: +44 (0) 1355 220091

Email:
info@macdonaldairtools.com

Health and Safety Executive

The Off-highway Plant and Equipment Research Centre

View our Youtube Videos
Follow Macdonald Air Products on Facebook

Privacy Policy

 

We, Macdonald Air Products Limited take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

•   The personal information we collect about you, our users

•   What we do with your information, and

•   Who your information may be shared with

 

Who we are

Macdonald Air Products Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data

Protection Act 1998, And The European General Data Protection Regulation GDPR (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

 

Information we collect

a)   Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Contact names within your business (purchasing department, accounts, credit control) Email addresses within your business

Business/ trading/delivery address

No of years trading

Bank Details

VAT number

Company registration number

Telephone/ Fax number

Name of Directors/ Owners of the business

Trading/ business name

Some examples of when we collect this information include: When registering for a credit account

When making purchases When making payments When requesting refunds

When receiving account statements/ invoices

When making enquiries using Website

b)   Personal information provided by third parties

We may receive information about you from other sources. This information may include:

Credit application form

Credit references

We will add this information to the information we hold about you for the following purposes: To check Creditworthiness;

To check for possible fraudulent activity; To confirm the customer trading status.

c)    Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data; Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and

Shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

 

How we use the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

Identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us; process your order and enquiry; conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis; carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences.

 

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

 

Keeping your information secure

We will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

All data is stored on secure severs; payment details are encrypted using SSL.

Only store the information for as long as necessary and only for the purposes of sale of goods and services, once personal data is no longer needed, we will destroy it securely.

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using our Website you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

 

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

•   Email or write to us (using the contact details below)

•          Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence and a letter from your employer in their letter head), and

•          Let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Right to collect any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold, if you would like to do this, please:

•   Email or write to us ((using the contact details below).

•   Let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, name of business).

•   Let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you

You can ask us to stop contacting you. If you would like to do this, please:

•   Email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)

•   Let us have proof of your identity and address, and

•          Let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

Contact Us:

Email:  info@macdonaldairtools.com

 

Post:    Data Protection Officer

              77 Carron Place

               Kelvin Industrial Estate

               East Kilbride

               Glasgow

               G75 0YL

 

 

Website/Online Shop:

The information we collect:

When you register to use or website, shop online or make an online enquiry we will receive about you electronically. You will be asked to provide information such as your name, company name, address, credit card information (only if you are paying by credit card), contact number and email address so that we can process your order.

How we use the information that we collect about you:

We may use your information for the following purposes:

•            Process your order

•            Notify you of your order status

•            Inform you of future special offers and promotions.

 

Third party marketing

We do not pass you details on to any third party marketing companies.

 

Online Purchases

Online purchases via our website will be processed using PayPal’s online Merchant account. We do not have access to your credit card information.

 

Use of Cookies

We may monitor customer traffic patterns and website visits/usage to help us improve our website’s visibility, design and customer experience.



Manufacturers of Quality Pneumatic Tools Since 1884
Powered By OpenCart
MacDonald Air Products © 2018